Archives for September 2018

Tuesday October 9th Fall Special Sale of Weanlngs

Image result for clip autumn art for fall harvest

Fall Special Sale of Weanlings

Tuesday October 9th  @ 5 p.m

Also Suckler & Springer Cows

Bookings accepted up to 5 p.m. on Thusday October 4th

Enquiries 090 6626352

Friday October 12th Fall Special Sale of Heifers

Image result for clipart for fall

Fall Special

Sale of Heifers

Friday October 12th  @ 11 a.m.

Also Bullocks & Dry Cows

Bookings accepted up to 5 p.m. on Thursday October 4th

Enquiries 090 6626352

Harvest Show & Sale of Weanlings Tuesday October 2nd

Image result for clipart for harvest

Show &

Sale of Weanlings

Tuesday October 2nd  

Judging 3 p.m. Sale 5 p.m.

Gates open at 1 p.m. 2 Sales Rings

ALL CATTLE MUST BE PENNED BY 4 P.M.

Bookings accepted up to 5 p.m. on Thursday September 27th

Prizes: 1st: €200, 2nd: €150, 3rd: €100

Class 1: Best Pen of Bull Weanlings (Minimum of 4, Maximum of 8)

Class 2: Best pen of Heifer Weanlings (Minimum of 4, Maximum of 8)

Champion Pen of Weanlings

James F. Conry-Candler Memorial Perpetual Cup kindly donated by the Conry-Candler family will be awarded to the winner.

Rules of Show

1 Entries for show taken on the Sale Day.

2. All Show Weanlings must be penned by 3 p.m.

3 Show Weanlings must be born in 2018 in exhibitors own herd.

4. Only one entry per herd owner per class

5. All prize winners will be offered for sale at 7 p.m. and must be sold in sales ring to collect prize money

6. Judges decision is final

Friday October 5th – Harvest Special Sale of Bullocks

Friday October 5th

Harvest Special

Junk in your trunk community sale

OF BULLOCKS

Bookings accepted up to 5 p.m. on Thursday September 27th

Also Heifers & Dry Cows

Enquiries 090 6626352

Saturday September 22nd – Show & Sale of Pedigree Texels

Saturday September 22nd
Show & Sale
Pedigree Texel Rams
Show at 12.30 p.m. Sale after Breeding Ewes
Enquiries 090 6626352

Catalogues can be downloaded

http://www.irishtexel.com

Wednesday September 5th – Show & Sale of Lambs PrizewinnersPhotos

Best Pen of Galway/Roscommon Ewe Lambs- Winner- Dermot McDermott, Scrine, Rahara

Best Pen of 10 or more Ewe Lambs suitable for Breeding – 2nd prize – Winner-Peter McHugh, Lysterfield, Curraghboy, Athlone

Best pen of 10 or more Ewe Lambs suitable for Breeding- 1st Prize- Patrick Brehony, Grange, Four Mile House, Roscommon

Best Pen of 10 or more Ewe Lambs suitable for Breeding- 3rd Prize Winner- J.J. Dolan, Annaghbeg, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

Best Pen of 10 or more Finished Lambs- 1st Prize Winners – Paul Donoghue, Glenrevagh, Dysart, Ballinalsoe

Best Pen of 10 or more Finished Lambs- 2nd prize Winners-Michael Beades, Lecarrow, Roscommon

Best Pen of 10 or more Finished Lambs – 3rd prize, Joe Beirne, Grange, Four Mile House, Roscommon

Best Pen of 10 or more store Lambs 1st Prize Winners- Dermot McDermott, Scrine, Rahara, Roscommon

Best Pen of 10 or more Store Lambs – 2nd prize winners- William Kilcline, Carrigeenmore, Rahara, Rsocommon

Best Pen of 10 or more Store Lambs- 3rd prize- Brendan Hanley, Carrigeens, Ballymurray, Roscommon

Best Pen of 10 or more Store Lambs – Gerry Farrell, Mart Chairman, John Farrell, Judge, William Kilcline,2nd prizwinner,, Dermot McDermott, 1st Prizewinner,Brendan Hanley, 3rd prizewinner, Patrick Coffey, Lecarrow, Sponsor

Best Pen of 10 or more Ewe Lambs suitable for Breeding- Peter McHugh, Jnr, 2nd prizewinner, J.J. Dolan, 3rd prizewinner, Patrick Brehony, 1st Prize Winner, Maura Quigley, Mart Manager, Eileen Kerin, Patrick Coffey, Lecarrow, Sponsor

Best Pen of Galway/Roscommon Ewe Lambs- Gerry Farrell, Mart Chairman, John Farrell, Judge, Dermot McDermott, 1st prizewinner, Patrick Coffey, Lecarrow, Sponsor, Maura Quigley, Mart Manager

Best Pen of Finished Lambs- John Farrell, Judge, Gerry Farrell, Mart Chairman, Paul Donoghue, 1st Prizewinner, Joe Beirne, 3rd prizewinner, P.J. Beades (Michael Beades) 2nd prizewinner, Patrick Coffey, Lecarrow, Sponsor

Champion Sheep of Show- Gerry Farrell, Mart Chairman, John Farrell, Judge, Patrick Brehony, (Winner of Phelim Kerin, Memorial Perpetual Cup) presented by Eileen Kerin, Patrick Coffey, Lecarrow, Sponsor

 

Tuesday September 25th -Special Entry of 12 Excellent Quality in Calf Heifers

Tuesday September 25th @ 5 p.m.

 Special Entry of

12 Excellent Quality in Calf Heifers

8 Lim & 4 BB in calf to easy calving AI Lim Bull EBY mostly 4 & 5 Star,due from 14th October to end of October. Showing great signs of milk. Serious quality and very quiet

Enquiries – Anthony Hyland- (086) 8873496 or the Mart at 0906626352

 

 

 

Tuesday September 25th – Harvest Special Sale of Weanlings

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH

HARVEST SPECIAL SALE OF WEANLINGS

ALSO SPECIAL ENTRY OF 12 EXCELLENT QUALITY SPRINGERS

(SEE SEPARATE POST)

& 5 COWS WITH CALVES AT FOOT

Bookings accepted up to 5 p.m. on Thursday 20th September

Harvest Special Sale of Heifers Friday September 28th

Image result for clip art for harvest

SPECIAL SALE

HEIFERS

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 28th

ALSO BULLOCKS & DRY COWS

Booking accepted up to 5 p.m. on Thursday September 20th
Enquiries 090 6626352

Tuesday September 4th – Show & Sale of Weanlings – Photos of Prizewinning Animals

BEST TWO WEANLING BULLS

BEST TWO WEANLING BULLS

BEST WEANLING BULL 2ND PRIZE

BEST TWO WEANLING BULLS 2ND PRIZE

BEST TW0 WEANLING BULLS – 2ND PRIZE

BEST WEANLING BULL & CHAMPION OF THE SHOW

BEST WEANLING HEIFER 1ST PRIZE

BEST WEANLING HEIFER 2ND PRIZE

BEST WEANLING HEIFER 3RD PRIZE

BEST WEANLING BULL- 3RD PRIZE

BEST WEANLING HEIFER – Colm Gavigan, Judge, Seamus Delaney, Creemully, Castlecoote 1st prize,Eugene Hand, Brideswell, 2nd Prize, David Naly, Lissawaddy, Tulsk, 3rd Prize- Gerry Farrell Chairman Roscommon Mart

Best Two Weanling Bulls -Colm Gavigan, Judge, Eugene Hand, Brideswell, Athlone,1st Prize, James Fahy, Ballagh, Menlough – 2nd prize – Maura Quigley, Manager

Best Weanling Bull- Colm Gavigan, Judge, Anthony Moran, Four Roads, 1st Prize, Seamus Delaney, Creemully, Castlecoote, 2nd Prize – James Fahy, Ballagh, Menlough, Ballinasloe, 3rd prize – Gerry Farrell, Mart Chairman

Best Pen of Weanling Heifers_ Colm Gavigan, Judge, Maura Quigley, Mart Manager, Dan Raftery, Moher, Glenamaddy, 1st Prize- Gerry Farrell, Mart Chairman

Champion of Show won by Anthony Moran, Tibarney, Four Roads, Roscommon- Colm Gavigan, Judge, Anthony Moran, Maura Quigley, Mart Manager, Gerry Farrell, Mart Chairman.