Archives for September 2013

Saturday October 5th Sale of Pedigree Suffolk Rams

Sale of Pedigree Suffolk Rams

Saturday October 5th – 1 p.m.

Catalogues on request from the Mart Office

Saturday September 28th Special Entry of Charollais Hogget Rams

Saturday September 28th

Special Entry of

10 P.B.N.R. Charollais Hogget Rams

Top Blood Lines.

Friday October 11th – Fall/Autumn Special Sale of Heifers

Fall/Autumn Special Sale of Heifers

Friday October 11th – 11 a.m.

Bookings accepted at the office on

Thursday October 3rd at 9 p.m.

Also Bullocks & Dry Cows.

Saturday September 28th – Pedigree Belclare Sheep Sale

Pedigree Belclare Sheep Sale

Saturday September 28th

after Breeding Ewes Sale.

Tuesday October 8th Show & Sale of Weanlings

SHOW & SALE OF WEANLINGS

Tuesday October 8th

JUDGING 4.00pm          SALE 6.00pm

Gates open at 2.00pm          2 Sales Rings

Bookings taken at office on Monday 30th Sept from 9.30am

 Prizes: 1st: €200, 2nd: €150, 3rd: €100

Class 1: Best Pen of Bull Weanlings

(Minimum of 4, Maximum of 8)

Class 2: Best Pen of Heifer Weanlings

(Minimum of 4 – Maximum of 8)

 Champion Pen of Weanlings

James F Conry-Candler Memorial Perpetual Cup kindly donated by the Conry-Candler family will be awarded to the winner

RULES OF SHOW  

  1. Entries for show taken on Sale Day
  2. All Show Weanlings must be penned by 4.00pm
  3. Show Weanlings must be born in 2013 in exhibitors own herd
  4. Only one entry per herd owner per class
  5. All prize winners will be offered for sale at 8.00pm and must be sold in sales ring to collect prize money
  6. Judges decision is final

FRIDAY October 4th Fall/Autumn Special Sale of Bullocks

Fall/Autumn

Special Sale of Bullocks

Friday October 4th – 11 a.m.

Bookings accepted at the Mart on Thursday

September 26th at 9 p.m.

 

Also Heifers & Dry Cows

 

Saturday September 21st – Show & Sale of Pedigree Lleyn Sheep

Show & Sale of Pedigree Lleyn Sheep

Comprising of 128 Shearling Ewes, 5 Ewes,

233 Ewe Lambs & 17 Rams

Show – 11.30 a.m. Sale at 1 p.m.

Catolgues can be downloaded www.lleynsheep.com

 

Saturday September 21st – Sale of Pedigree Texel Rams

Sale of Pedigree Texel Rams

Saturday September 21st

Sale at 12 Noon approx.

Catalogues can be downloaded at www.irishtexel.com

 

 

Saturday September 14th – Show & Sale of Pedigree Charollais Rams

Show & Sale of Pedigree Charollais Rams

Saturday September 14th-

Show 12 Noon – Sale at 1 p.m.

Catalogues can be downloaded at www.irishcharollaissheep.net

 

Wednesday September 4th Show & Sale of Lambs Prize winners

Class 1 – Best pen of 10 or more Store Lambs

_ 4

  1. Tom Gunning (Chairperson Roscommon Mart), Jimmy Murray (Vice  Chairperson), Auctioneer TJ Gormley, Judge, (Tuam), along with Sponsor Paddy Coffey (P. Coffey & Sons Ltd Lecarrow) present prizes to the winners of  the Best Pen of 10 or more Store Lambs at Roscommon  Co-Operative Livestock Mart on Wednesday; 1st  Prize – Peter Moore (Ballyforan), 2nd Prize – Gabrieal O’Connor (Rahara), 3rd Prize – David Kelly (Knockcroghery). Pic: www.hursonphotography.com

Class 2 – Best pen of 10 or more Lambs suitable for Breeding

_ 1

 Tom Gunning (Chairperson Roscommon Mart) along with Sponsor Paddy Coffey (P. Coffey & Sons Ltd Lecarrow) present prizes to the winners of the Best Pen of 10 or more Lambs suitable for breeding at Roscommon Co-Operative Livestock Mart on Wednesday; 1st Prize – John Kelly (Four Roads), 2nd Prize – John Cunningham (Kiltoom) and 3rd Prize – David Hunt (Four Mile House). Pic: www.hursonphotography.com

Class 3 -Best Pen of 10 or more Finished Lambs

  1.  _ 2

 

Tom Gunning (Chairperson Roscommon Mart), Jimmy Murray (Vice Chairperson) along with Sponsor Paddy Coffey (P. Coffey & Sons Ltd Lecarrow) present prizes to the winners of  the Best Pen of 10 or more finished Lambs at Roscommon  Co-Operative Livestock Mart on Wednesday; 1st & 3rd Prize – Eamon Beades (Brideswell), 2nd Prize – Michael Gacquin (Curraghboy), also pictured is auctioneer TJ Gormley,Judge  (Tuam). Pic: www.hursonphotography.com

Class 4: Best Pen of Roscommon Galway Ewe Lambs

_ 3

 

Tom Gunning (Chairperson Roscommon Mart), Jimmy Murray (Vice  Chairperson), Auctioneer TJ Gormley Judge (Tuam), along with Sponsor Paddy Coffey (P. Coffey & Sons Ltd Lecarrow) present prize for Best Pen of Galway/Roscommon Ewe Lambs to Aidan Byrne (Curraghboy) at Roscommon  Co-Operative Livestock Mart on Wednesday. Pic: www.hursonphotography.com

 

Champion Pen of Lambs

Phelim Kerin Perpetual Memorial Cup- presented by the Society’s Auctioneers and Roscommon Mart

 

_ 5

 The Kerin Family, Eileen, Alan and Annie Kerin present the Phelim Kerin Memorial Perpetual Cup (sponsored by the society’s auctioneers) to the winner of the Champion Pen of Lambs John Kelly (Four Roads), also pictured are; Auctioneers Hugh Mulvihill, Peter Foley and TJ Gormley, Judge , Tuam, along with Maura Quigley (Manager Roscommon Mart), at Roscommon  Co-Operative Livestock Mart on Wednesday. Pic: www.hursonphotography.com